Conference Agenda

The programme listed below is preliminary and subject to change, according to incoming registrations and possible changes with accompanying events.
The final version of the programme will be published at the beggining of June 2024.

13th September

Field trips

Field trips chosen by the attendees

  • Cattle breeding centre in Kamienieniec Ząbkowicki combined with a castle tour
  • Educational path Tracking the European suslik – a tour across the reintroduction site of European ground squirrel near Wołów
  • Tour of the Książ Castle and Palm House

12th September

Day 2

9:00 – 10:00 Plenary session

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 13:30 Plenary session

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:30 Themed sessions

  • Genetics of the quantitative traits
  • Forensic genetics, lineage control
  • Free reports

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30 Poster session within the themed sessions

20:00 Gala dinner

11th September

Day 1

8:00 – 10:00 Registration

9:00 – 10:00 Plenary session

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 13:30 Plenary session

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:30 Themed sessions

  • Biodiversity and conservation of genetic resources
  • Various omics in genetic analysis
  • Application of artificial intelligence and bioinformatic methods to genetics

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30 Poster session within the themed sessions
19:00 Barbecue dinner held at the Silesian horse Stud Książ combined with Silesian horse and carriage driving show

10th September

Genetics Departments Convention

12:00 – 13:00 Registration

13:00 – 18:00 Convention proceedings

18:30 Dinner with camp fire

Presentations programme

12th September

Day 2

Plenary session (9:30-13:30, with a coffee break)

  • Paula Dobosz "Will there ever be a single cure for cancer?"
  • Johan Michaux "The revolution of new genetic tools for the study of the ecology of threatened species, using non-invasive approaches and their interest for their conservation”
  • Bernt Guldbrandtsen "Lessons from collaborative whole-genome sequencing Project”
  • Sara J. Oyler-McCance "Applying evolving conservation genetic methods to sage-grouse conservation and management"

 

Themed sessions (14:30-16:30)

  • Genetics of the quantitative traits
    • Zengting Liu "The SNP effects of a single-step step random regression test-day model for milk production and somatic cell score traits”
    • Maria Siwek-Gapińska "Genetics of immunity”
  • Forensic genetics, lineage control
    • Wanda Olech-Piasecka "Genetic aspects of European bison conservation”
  • Free reports

 

11th September

Day 1

Plenary session (9:30-13:30, with a coffee break)

  • Marek Świtoński "Cytogenomics in diagnostics of chromosome abnormalies"
  • Carsten Nowak "Of bison, wolves, and wildcats - using genomic tools from domestic species for noninvasive microfluidic SNP genotyping of endangered wildlife”
  • Leonardo Bruno "Comparative transcriptomic analysis reveals the role of pollination in ovule development in Ginkgo biloba L.”
  • Marcin Pszczoła "Single-step evaluation for Polish Holsein-Friesian cattle”

 

Themed sessions (14:30-16:30)

  • Biodiversity and conservation of genetic resources
    • Alain C. Frantz  "Navigating Genetic Landscapes: Insights and Challenges in Conservation”
  • Various omics in genetic analysis
    • Anna Kulma "Use of transcriptomics in research on flax  resistance to fusariosis”
    • Adam Urantówka "Extensive mitochondrial heteroplasmy in birds and some reptiles"
  • Application of artificial intelligence and bioinformatic methods to genetics
    • Joanna Szyda "(Artificial) intelligent and non-intelligent methods to explore multidimensional genomic data"

 

NIP and Regon

NIP 896-000-53-54

REGON 000001867
EORI PL896000535400000

 

Contact information

Kożuchowska 7 st.

51-631 Wrocław, Poland

main_committee@30thgeneticdays.pl

scientific_committee@30thgeneticdays.pl
Contact form

Projekt dofinansowany ze środków budżetu państwa, przyznanych przez Ministra Nauki  w ramach programu „Doskonała Nauka II”

Project co-financed from the state budget funds granted by the Minister of Science as part of the "Doskonała Nauka II" programme